It is important to know as much about the products you use as possible

Read below as we share some of our product ingredient choices and know that we have selected the best available to provide you with the highest quality beard oils and balms.

Our ingredients are ethically sourced and are guaranteed Natural & Organic



Argan Oil


Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Kernels
Origin: Morocco
Description: Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Aromatic Description: Argan Carrier oil has a strong earthy scent that is quite characteristic of this oil when it is raw and unrefined.
Common Uses: Argan Carrier Oil is used in manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos. It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream and even aftershave lotion for men. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Note: In rare instances, Argan oil has been known to cause reactions in people with severe nut allergies.


Hemp Seed Oil


Carrier Oil
NOP Certified
Certified Organics: The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products.
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Grains
Origin: Canada
Description: Organic Hemp Seed Oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids (EFA's, good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity.
Color: Green to dark green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Organic Hemp Seed Oil can be used to nourish the skin and hair due to its high content of proteins and essential fatty acids. Hemp Seed Oil is said to closely match our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hemp Seed Oil soothes and alleviates dry skin, moisturizing it so that the complexion looks revitalized and radiant. Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to protecting the skin’s moisture barrier, improving the texture of skin, and reducing the visible signs of aging.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Organic Hemp Seed Oil is easily absorbed in to the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.



Grape Seed Oil


Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: This oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes cultivated in the Central valley of Chile. The oil is extracted without solvents or any kind of chemical processing. The oil is obtained by cold pressing followed by a thorough filtration, maintaining the components of the oil.
Color: Dark yellow green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Organic Carrier Oil has a sweet balsamic aromatic scent reminiscent of aged wine.
Common Uses: Grapeseed oil is an important source of antioxidants and nutrients and it helps to protect the skin against the abuse of environmental elements. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids are known to nourish and improve the texture of skin. This oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin, which makes it a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin. 
There are some good phytosterols in this oil which are 0.8% to 1.5% unsaponifiable. It contains campesterol, beta-sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which helps protect the skin's moisture barrier and relieves itching due to dry skin. With a high content of linoleic acid the oil provides moisturizing benefits and prevents water loss. It is a great choice for any skin care formulation meant for  dull and stressed skin.
In addition, Grapeseed Carrier Oil applied to the feet at the beginning of each day can help deal with many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking, and odor.
Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: The product must be stored in a dry and fresh place. The oil is sensitive to light, air (oxygen) and heat. Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.


Jojoba Oil


Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: Israel


Description: Organic Jojoba Clear is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It is known to closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This gives a healthy looking complexion to your skin. The Clear variety of Jojoba has been put through a charcoal filter removing the color and odor. This ensures the benefits in manufacturing without the risk of odor or product decolonization. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial Vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.
Color: Clear liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Organic Jojoba Clear Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The Clear variety is also the Jojoba of choice in cosmetic manufacturing and soap making. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Organic Jojoba Clear Oil creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.


Essential Oils


All of our essential oils are guaranteed organic and naturally sourced. 
Our recipe's are noted on each label to share with our customer the contents of everything they are putting on their body.

Coupled with our Organic Essential Oils, some of our products also include Natural Fragrance Oils.


 

Virgin Unrefined (certified organic) Shea Butter

Our Virgin Unrefined African Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut and left completely unrefined. Because of the lack of refinement, Bulk African Shea Butter has a pale yellowish color and has the typical odor normally associated with Shea Butter.   This shea butter comes from Burkina Faso, Africa and is certified organic.


 Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Searching for organic Coconut oil? Bulk Apothecary has you covered with our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil! It contains all the Coconut goodness of our Coconut Oil (76 degree), but with the rich Organic Virgin Coconut Oil scent and color included. It has the potential to be used in many industries such as in personal and industrial manufacturing, yet versatile enough you home usage.

 

 

yellow beeswax granuals

 

Natural Organic Yellow Beeswax Granules / Pearls

Our all natural yellow beeswax pearls are 100% pure and are filtered to be free of debris.  Our wholesale yellow beeswax granules are great for their ease of use but still maintain the characteristic aroma and color that beeswax is known for.  You will find them much easier to work with than traditional blocks. This version is very popular in candles.

white beeswax granuals

Pure Lanolin Anhydrous

Lanolin Anhydrous is high in lipid content and contributes to hydration levels in the skin. Lanolin is easily absorbed into skin cells, which allows it to help repair barrier function and increase skin moisture. Our Lanolin Anhydrous is derived from Sheep Wool.

 

 

Organic White Beeswax Granules / Pearls

Our white beeswax pearls have been filtered and the color has been naturally removed to create an incredibly clean white appearance while maintaining the natural beeswax smell.  Our wholesale white beeswax granules are incredibly easy to work with which is the benefit to using the pearls.  Because of the refinement this was is typically better for lip balm and personal product that require a product that is more refined.  It may also be good for candles that are using color since the yellow tint will not interfere with the coloring process.